Evening Primrose Oil


Generell Effects

Evening primrose oil is derived from seeds of "Oenothera Biennis" which is used to treat a vast number of disorders in humans such as allergies, diabetes, blood pressure, immune system, alcoholism and breast cancer. The evening primrose plant is a very important medicinal herb which contains an important fatty acid named as gamma-linolenic acid. The plant is natural and provides numerous benefits to human beings.

Acne

acne skin

Acne is a common human skin disease spread out throughout the world. Evening Primrose Oil is beneficial for the people suffering from acne. It is very famous for its effectiveness to control the acne breakouts. The lack of essential fatty acids in the body can cause acne and since the evening primrose oil has essential fatty acids it helps to control the acne quite well. The Evening Primrose oil can be used for treating acne either applied externally or taken internally. By applying the evening primrose oil directly on the affected area of the skin, inflammation and redness of acne may be reduced.

Atopic Eczema

The use of Evening Primrose Oil has shown some good results on eczema patients and an improvement was noticed when it was taken in high dosage. Usually about 320-48- mg of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) are taken throughout the day in small increments for treating atopic eczema. There are no side effects noted.

PMS (Premenstrual Syndrome)

The most famous and scientifically known method is to supplement with gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) to the women with pre-menstrual syndrome, which can be done in the form of primrose oil. The evening primrose oil also reduces problems which are associated with Pre-menstrual syndrome such as depression, breast pain, irritability, bloating. It also helps in regulate menstrual periods. It is advised that women who have Pre-Menstrual Syndrome take about 3000 mg of Primrose oil. However, in certain cases, some say that Evening Primrose oil is not much helpful for the symptoms of Pre-menstrual Syndrome.

General Skin-Cosmetic Usage

primrose oil general skin cosmetics

Evening Primrose oil provides many benefits to your skin. It rejuvenates the skin and helps to lighten dark circles under the eyes making them appear younger and less tired. The oil evens out the skin tone and helps the skin to produce new skin cells. The evening Primrose oil makes the skin firm. Evening primrose oil is used in various creams and lotions as it softens and hydrates extremely dry skin. It is especially great for sensitive skin and is a good anti aging product which decreases fine lines and wrinkles. It is safe to apply Evening Primrose oil as it does not have any such harmful side-effects.


Primrose Oil

 Home
 Constituents
 Usage
 Health and Beauty

 German German
Home | Imprint | Images: © Rainer Sturm & Ernst Rose / PIXELIO

Nachtkerzenoel.net Copyright 2009