Evening Primrose Oil


Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose is a wildflower which is served as a medicine throughout the world. The oil from the plant is obtained by squeezing it. Although other parts are used, but the secret ingredient is the seed, because the oil from the plant is extracted from the seed of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis). Evening Primrose oil is prepared as a medicine by using a chemical known as “hexane”. The seeds of the plant contain about 25% of the essential fatty acids which include linoleic acid (LA) and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). The use of Primrose oil helps in treating the disease and strengthens the body. Although Evening Primrose oil has quite mild and rare side effects.

Evening Primrose Plant

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose is a North American plant. Its other names are Great Evening-Primrose, night-willow herb, King's Cure all, Sundrop, Scurvish, Fever Plant and Scabish. The plant is very tall, usually about 4 to 5 feet. The stem is stout, reddish, erect and soft-hairy. Its leaves are lemon scented, alternate and are around 3 to 6 inches long. The flower of the plant is bright yellow and has four petals. The flower is closed during the day and blooms in the evening. Pollination of the plant is by bees and Lepidoptera (moths). The plant produces its flowers from May to July. The flower has a beautiful perfumed scent. The oil of the Primrose plant is the main ingredient of the plant. Evening primrose oil is also known as “The King’s Cure All “, as it was used for curing numerous disorders. Women throughout the world use primrose oil due to its vast healing powers. It relieves their discomforts. It has been very famous and is known world-wide. It is useful for curing many disorders and treatments such as:

diabetes, menopausal problems, heart disease, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), osteoporosis, rheumatoid arthritis, ulcerative, colitis, sunburn, fibrocystic breast disease, eczema, arthritis, breast cyst, multiple sclerosis, breast cancer, asthma, Attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), heart disease, chronic fatigue syndrome , raynauds disease, pre-eclampsia and obesity.

Evening primrose oil is derived from seeds of “OENOTHERA BIENNIS” (evening primrose plant). Evening primrose oil is a very good source of essential fatty acids which are required by the body for growth and development. Since the body cannot produce these fatty acids, it is obtained from the diet. The plant is naturalized in North America and Britain, but is found all over the world. It grows in places like old fields, meadows and roadsides. The entire Evening Primrose is edible and is also cultivated very easily. Its leaves are cooked and its flowers are used for salads as well. The bark and leaves of the plant are used for the treatment of cough, gastro-intestinal disorders and asthma. Hence evening primrose oil is considered to be a very useful dietary supplement. The primrose oil is available in health food stores, in the form of capsules or liquid. It is advised to store it in a refrigerator.

Primrose Oil

 Home
 Constituents
 Usage
 Health and Beauty

 German German
Home | Imprint | Images: © Rainer Sturm & Ernst Rose / PIXELIO

Nachtkerzenoel.net Copyright 2010